Pastoral History

In the home of Cleo & etoyal steed

Gospel Baptist Mission
Friday night, January 8th, 1965 a prayer group of 26 men and women sought God’s guidance for their Christian lives and how they could serve The Savior. This small band of believers met on Sunday night, January 10th, 1965 in the home of Cleo and Etoyal Steed; the beginning of Gospel Baptist Mission.

Arthur Blackburn

Pastor 1965 - 1978
In March 1965 the name was changed to Gospel Baptist Church and so continues 53 years later. Franklin “Buddy” Fox agreed to help the church as lay minister until a pastor could be called. Arthur Blackburn was called to be pastor and preached his first sermon on Easter Sunday, April 18, 1965. Under Pastor Blackburn’s leadership the church moved from the Steed’s home to a tent at our current location. In May 1977 Pastor Blackburn was awarded an honorary Doctor of Divinity Degree by Dr. Harold Sightler of Tabernacle Baptist Bible College. Dr. Blackburn had health problems and after 13 years stepped down and served as Pastor Emeritus. Dr. Blackburn entered heaven on March 18, 1982. August 20, 1978 began the ministry of Frank L. Gribble at Gospel Baptist Church.

Pastor Frank Gribble

- August 2002

Pastor Gribble graduated from Fruitland Baptist Bible in the Spring of 1957. Pastor Gribble’s ministry is based on spiritual doctrine. He developed programs to minister to the community and help members grow spiritually. Our youth programs progressed with bringing in a full-time youth minister, attending youth summer camps, starting Gospel Baptist Beginner’s school, and the growing of the missions program. Pastor Gribble retired in August 2002 and served as our Pastor Emeritus until he went to be with the Lord in 2021.

Pastor Bobby Edwards

September 2002 - 2009
Gospel Baptist Church A Brief History of Leadership In January 1986, the church, under Pastor Gribble’s leadership, called Bobby and Donna Edwards to lead our youth ministries. Pastor Edwards and Donna graduated from Liberty University. Continuing the focus on missions, Pastor Edwards and Donna led our first foreign missions trip to Jamaica in the summer of 1998. Pastor Edwards was also a leader in our summer camp at Springs of Life. In September 2002 Pastor Edwards accepted the call to pastor. He served until his death in 2009. Pastor Frank Gribble returned to the pulpit and leadership during Pastor Edwards’ illness.

Pastor Tim White

November 2009 - October 2013
In November 2009 Dr. Tim White accepted the call as Pastor. Dr. White attended Piedmont Bible College 1973-1977. He then enrolled in Bob Jones University and graduated with a Master of Arts and Master of Divinity in 1981. Pastor Tim White resigned from Gospel Baptist in October 2013.

Pastor Stephen Hill

2016 - Present
Pastor Stephen Hill attended Gospel Baptist Church as a young teen with our youth ministry. After many years of growing in Christ, he, under Pastor Bobby Edwards leadership, was called to be Director of Student Ministries. During this time he attended Liberty University and graduated in 2013 with a degree in Biblical Studies. In 2011, he accepted the call to preach at Academy Street Baptist Church in Randleman, NC. In 2014-2015 he was Assistant Youth and Worship Pastor in Myrtle Beach. In 2016, God called Pastor Steve back to Gospel Baptist Church to be full-time Pastor.